Best photos ( Bernie Mac )

by: berniemac @ 1 year ago -
1.8K
Likes

Birth information

5 October 1957 Chicago, Illinois, USA

Death information

9 August 2008 Chicago, Illinois, USA

Given Name

Bernard Jeffrey McCullough

Nickname

Mac-Man

How tall is Bernie Mac?

1.89 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Rhonda McCullough

Life Story of Bernie Mac

Bernard Jeffrey McCollough was born in 1957 in Chicago, the son of Mary McCullough and Jeffery Harrison. He grew up in the city, in a rougher neighborhood than most others, with a large family living under one roof. This situation provided him with a great insight into his comedy, as his family, and the situations surrounding them would be what dominated his comedy. Mac worked in the Regal Theater, and performed in Chicago parks in his younger days. He became a professional comedian in 1977, at the age of 19. He refused to change his image for television and films, and therefore was not very well known for most of the eighties. In 1992 he made his film debut with a small part with Mo' Money (1992). This started a plethora of small parts in a string of movies, mostly comedies, including Who's the Man? (1993), House Party 3 (1994) and The Walking Dead (1995). 1995 proved to be a turning point in his career. He did an HBO Special called Midnight Mac (1995), and took a part as Pastor Clever in the Chris Tucker comedy Friday (1995). Bernie Mac developed a cult following due to the film. In 1996. he starred in the memorable Spike Lee movie Get on the Bus (1996), and was very funny in...

Significant features of Bernie Mac

Wore a hat at least once in almost all of his films
Bright, white teeth
Gruff voice
Towering height
Large, bulging eyes, with an intimidating stare

Biographical movies about Bernie Mac

Biography: "Bernie Mac: TV's Family Man" 2003

What movies did Bernie Mac play or participate?

Producers Filmography
Welcome to the Family (2010) , Starting Under (2008) , The Bernie Mac Show ,
Actors Filmography
Old Dogs (2009) Jimmy Lunchbox, Starting Under (2008) Bernie, Soul Men (2008) Floyd Henderson, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) Zuba, Transformers (2007) Bobby Bolivia, Ocean's Thirteen (2007) Frank Catton, Pride (2007) Elston, The Bernie Mac Show (2006) Bernie 'Mac' McCullough, Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever (2005) Gadget Mobile, Guess Who (2005) Percy Jones, Lil' Pimp (2005) Fruit Juice, Ocean's Twelve (2004) Frank Catton,...

Birth information

5 October 1957 Chicago, Illinois, USA

Death information

9 August 2008 Chicago, Illinois, USA

Given Name

Bernard Jeffrey McCullough

Nickname

Mac-Man

How tall is Bernie Mac?

1.89 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Rhonda McCullough

Life Story of Bernie Mac

Bernard Jeffrey McCollough was born in 1957 in Chicago, the son of Mary McCullough and Jeffery Harrison. He grew up in the city, in a rougher neighborhood than most others, with a large family living under one roof. This situation provided him with a great insight into his comedy, as his family, and the situations surrounding them would be what dominated his comedy. Mac worked in the Regal Theater, and performed in Chicago parks in his younger days. He became a professional comedian in 1977, at the age of 19. He refused to change his image for television and films, and therefore was not very well known for most of the eighties. In 1992 he made his film debut with a small part with Mo' Money (1992). This started a plethora of small parts in a string of movies, mostly comedies, including Who's the Man? (1993), House Party 3 (1994) and The Walking Dead (1995). 1995 proved to be a turning point in his career. He did an HBO Special called Midnight Mac (1995), and took a part as Pastor Clever in the Chris Tucker comedy Friday (1995). Bernie Mac developed a cult following due to the film. In 1996. he starred in the memorable Spike Lee movie Get on the Bus (1996), and was very funny in...

Significant features of Bernie Mac

Wore a hat at least once in almost all of his films
Bright, white teeth
Gruff voice
Towering height
Large, bulging eyes, with an intimidating stare

Biographical movies about Bernie Mac

Biography: "Bernie Mac: TV's Family Man" 2003

What movies did Bernie Mac play or participate?

Producers Filmography
Welcome to the Family (2010) , Starting Under (2008) , The Bernie Mac Show ,
Actors Filmography
Old Dogs (2009) Jimmy Lunchbox, Starting Under (2008) Bernie, Soul Men (2008) Floyd Henderson, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) Zuba, Transformers (2007) Bobby Bolivia, Ocean's Thirteen (2007) Frank Catton, Pride (2007) Elston, The Bernie Mac Show (2006) Bernie 'Mac' McCullough, Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever (2005) Gadget Mobile, Guess Who (2005) Percy Jones, Lil' Pimp (2005) Fruit Juice, Ocean's Twelve (2004) Frank Catton,...

3 rd
Bernie Mac in Saturday Night Live (1975)

Started his career in stand-up comedy in 1977. His first professional comedy gig was at The Cotton Club in Chicago. He was so broke, he had to borrow a suit from his brother.

berniemac @ 1 year ago

berniemac berniemac1 year ago
Last Comments
2 nd
Chris Rock and Bernie Mac in Das Weiße Haus sieht schwarz (2003)

berniemac @ 1 year ago

berniemac berniemac1 year ago
Last Comments
1 st
Chris Rock and Bernie Mac in Das Weiße Haus sieht schwarz (2003)

berniemac @ 1 year ago

berniemac berniemac1 year ago
Last Comments