Best photos ( Robert Culp )

by: robertculp @ 6 months ago -
6.6K
Likes

Birth information

16 August 1930 Oakland, California, USA

Death information

24 March 2010 Los Angeles, California, USA

Given Name

Robert Martin Culp

Nickname

Bob

How tall is Robert Culp?

1.85 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Candace Faulkner
Sheila Sullivan
France Nuyen
Nancy Asch
Elayne Carroll

Life Story of Robert Culp

Tall, slim and exceedingly good-looking American leading man Robert Culp, a former cartoonist in his teen years, appeared off-Broadway in the 1950s before settling into polished, clean-cut film leads and "other man" supports a decade later. Hitting the popular TV boards in the hip, racially ground-breaking espionage program I Spy (1965), he made a slick (but never smarmy), sardonic name for himself during his over five-decade career with his sly humor, casual banter and tongue-in-cheek sexiness. Though he had the requisite looks and smooth, manly appeal (not to mention acting talent) for superstardom, a cool but cynical and somewhat detached persona may have prevented him from attaining it full-out.

He was born Robert Martin Culp on August 16, 1930, in Oakland California. The son of attorney Crozie Culp and his wife, Bethel Collins, who was employed at a Berkeley chemical company, he offset his only-child loneliness by playacting in local theater productions. Culp also showed a talent for art while young and earned money as a cartoonist for Bay Area magazines and newspapers in high school, but the fascination with becoming an actor proved much stronger. He attended...

What movies did Robert Culp play or participate?

Producers Filmography
Operation Breadbasket (1969) ,
Directors Filmography
The Greatest American Hero (1983) , Hickey & Boggs (1972) , Operation Breadbasket (1969) , I Spy (1966) ,
Actors Filmography
The Assignment (2010) Blakesley, Robot Chicken (2007) Bill Maxwell / Sheriff of Nottingham, Half-Life 2: Episode One (2006) Dr. Wallace Breen, Early Bird (2005) , Santa's Slay (2005) Grandpa, Everybody Loves Raymond (2004) Warren, Half-Life 2 (2004) Dr. Wallace Breen, The Almost Guys (2004) The Colonel, The Dead Zone (2003)...

Birth information

16 August 1930 Oakland, California, USA

Death information

24 March 2010 Los Angeles, California, USA

Given Name

Robert Martin Culp

Nickname

Bob

How tall is Robert Culp?

1.85 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Candace Faulkner
Sheila Sullivan
France Nuyen
Nancy Asch
Elayne Carroll

Life Story of Robert Culp

Tall, slim and exceedingly good-looking American leading man Robert Culp, a former cartoonist in his teen years, appeared off-Broadway in the 1950s before settling into polished, clean-cut film leads and "other man" supports a decade later. Hitting the popular TV boards in the hip, racially ground-breaking espionage program I Spy (1965), he made a slick (but never smarmy), sardonic name for himself during his over five-decade career with his sly humor, casual banter and tongue-in-cheek sexiness. Though he had the requisite looks and smooth, manly appeal (not to mention acting talent) for superstardom, a cool but cynical and somewhat detached persona may have prevented him from attaining it full-out.

He was born Robert Martin Culp on August 16, 1930, in Oakland California. The son of attorney Crozie Culp and his wife, Bethel Collins, who was employed at a Berkeley chemical company, he offset his only-child loneliness by playacting in local theater productions. Culp also showed a talent for art while young and earned money as a cartoonist for Bay Area magazines and newspapers in high school, but the fascination with becoming an actor proved much stronger. He attended...

What movies did Robert Culp play or participate?

Producers Filmography
Operation Breadbasket (1969) ,
Directors Filmography
The Greatest American Hero (1983) , Hickey & Boggs (1972) , Operation Breadbasket (1969) , I Spy (1966) ,
Actors Filmography
The Assignment (2010) Blakesley, Robot Chicken (2007) Bill Maxwell / Sheriff of Nottingham, Half-Life 2: Episode One (2006) Dr. Wallace Breen, Early Bird (2005) , Santa's Slay (2005) Grandpa, Everybody Loves Raymond (2004) Warren, Half-Life 2 (2004) Dr. Wallace Breen, The Almost Guys (2004) The Colonel, The Dead Zone (2003)...

6 th
Robert Culp in Mercenary (1996)

Born at 11:16pm-PDT

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments
5 th
William Katt and Robert Culp in The Greatest American Hero (1981)

Father of Joseph Culp, Joshua Culp, Jason Culp and Rachel Culp, from his marriage to Nancy Asch. Father of Samantha Culp, from his marriage to Candace Faulkner. Grandfather to L.A.-based rapper Bones.

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments
4 th
Tony Goldwyn and Robert Culp in Die Akte (1993)

He was a poker playing buddy of Hugh Hefner; as a result, he was a frequent guest at the Playboy Mansion.

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments
3 rd
Robert Culp and Susannah York in Auf der Fährte des Adlers (1976)

Wrote a pilot script in 1964 for an espionage series to star himself, but opted for I Spy (1965) instead. He went on to write several episodes for I Spy (1965), including the first episode.

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments
2 nd
Telly Savalas and Robert Culp in Inside Out (1975)

Both he and his I Spy (1965) co-star, Bill Cosby, were involved in civil rights causes and, when Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated in 1968, the pair traveled to Memphis, Tenn., to join the striking garbage workers King had been organizing.

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments
1 st
Bill Cosby and Robert Culp in Tennisschläger und Kanonen (1965)

He studied drama at HB Studio in Greenwich Village in New York City.

robertculp @ 6 months ago

robertculp robertculp6 months ago
Last Comments