Best photos ( Keala Settle )

by: kealasettle @ 8 months ago -
6.8K
Likes

Birth information

5 November 1975 Laie, Hawaii, USA

Given Name

Keala Joan Settle

Nickname

Ti K.
Lala

How tall is Keala Settle?

1.6 m

Life Story of Keala Settle

Keala Joan Settle (born November 5, 1975) is an American actress and singer. Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, which ran on Broadway in 2013, and was nominated for the Outer Critics Circle Award, Drama Desk Award, and Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. In 2017, she portrayed Lettie Lutz, a bearded lady, in the musical film The Greatest Showman. The song "This Is Me" from the film, principally sung by Settle, won the 2018 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Song.

Settle was born in Hawaii, the eldest of five children of Susanne (née Riwai), who is of Maori descent from New Zealand, and British-born David Settle. She is a graduate of Kahuku High School (class of 1993), and an alumna of Southern Utah University. Settle made her Broadway debut in 2011 in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert as Shirley and in the ensemble.

Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, a musical which ran briefly on Broadway in 2013, and is based on the 1997 documentary about real people competing to win a new truck. The TheatreMania reviewer...

What movies did Keala Settle play or participate?

Actors Filmography
American Reject Holly, All My Life (2020) , Rent: Live (2019) Cy / Mrs. Davis / Others, Every Other Weekend (2018) Mom, Hall American: Forbidden (2018) , Walmart: The Box (2018) , The Greatest Showman (2017) Lettie Lutz, The Greatest Showman: Come Alive - Live Performance (2017) Lettie Lutz, Ricki and the Flash (2015) Sharon, The Big C (2011) Mandy,
Selfs Filmography
John Pinette: I Go Now Herself, Top of the Pops (2018) Herself - Performer, Lorraine (2018) Herself - Guest, Today (2018) Herself - Musical Guest / Herself, The Oscars...

Birth information

5 November 1975 Laie, Hawaii, USA

Given Name

Keala Joan Settle

Nickname

Ti K.
Lala

How tall is Keala Settle?

1.6 m

Life Story of Keala Settle

Keala Joan Settle (born November 5, 1975) is an American actress and singer. Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, which ran on Broadway in 2013, and was nominated for the Outer Critics Circle Award, Drama Desk Award, and Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. In 2017, she portrayed Lettie Lutz, a bearded lady, in the musical film The Greatest Showman. The song "This Is Me" from the film, principally sung by Settle, won the 2018 Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Song.

Settle was born in Hawaii, the eldest of five children of Susanne (née Riwai), who is of Maori descent from New Zealand, and British-born David Settle. She is a graduate of Kahuku High School (class of 1993), and an alumna of Southern Utah University. Settle made her Broadway debut in 2011 in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert as Shirley and in the ensemble.

Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, a musical which ran briefly on Broadway in 2013, and is based on the 1997 documentary about real people competing to win a new truck. The TheatreMania reviewer...

What movies did Keala Settle play or participate?

Actors Filmography
American Reject Holly, All My Life (2020) , Rent: Live (2019) Cy / Mrs. Davis / Others, Every Other Weekend (2018) Mom, Hall American: Forbidden (2018) , Walmart: The Box (2018) , The Greatest Showman (2017) Lettie Lutz, The Greatest Showman: Come Alive - Live Performance (2017) Lettie Lutz, Ricki and the Flash (2015) Sharon, The Big C (2011) Mandy,
Selfs Filmography
John Pinette: I Go Now Herself, Top of the Pops (2018) Herself - Performer, Lorraine (2018) Herself - Guest, Today (2018) Herself - Musical Guest / Herself, The Oscars...

6 th
Keala Settle in Greatest Showman (2017)

Oldest of 5 children.

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments
5 th
Kenneth Chan, Hugh Jackman, DeAnna Walters, Martha Nichols, Caoife Coleman, Jeremy Hudson, etc.

Mother, Susanne, is a native of New Zealand, and is of Maori descent. Father, David, was born and raised in Alden, England.

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments
4 th
Hugh Jackman, DeAnna Walters, Martha Nichols, Caoife Coleman, Jeremy Hudson, etc.

She was awarded the 2011 Back Stage Garland Award for Performance in a Musical for "South Pacific" in a Lincoln Center Theater production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California.

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments
3 rd
Keala Settle

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments
2 nd
Keala Settle

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments
1 st
Keala Settle at an event for The Oscars (2018)

kealasettle @ 8 months ago

kealasettle kealasettle8 months ago
Last Comments