Best photos ( Irene Bedard )

by: irenebedard @ 8 months ago -
3.2K
Likes

Birth information

22 July 1967 Anchorage, Alaska, USA

Nickname

Peanut

How tall is Irene Bedard?

1.54 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Denny Wilson

Life Story of Irene Bedard

Irene Bedard (born July 22, 1967) is a Native American actress who has played many Native American characters in a variety of films. She is perhaps best known for her voice role as the title character in the 1995 animated film Pocahontas.

In 2012, she started "Sleeping Lady Films" and "Waking Giants Productions" with Canadian businessman Thom Denomme. The production companies, based out of Anchorage and Santa Fe, New Mexico, are dedicated to bringing stories that are both positive and inspirational from Indian Country to the world.

Bedard was born in Anchorage, Alaska, and is of Inupiat, Yupik, Inuit, Cree and Métis ancestry. Her first role was as Mary Crow Dog in the television production, Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee, which depicted the 1970s standoff between police and Native Americans, many of the Pine Ridge Reservation, at Wounded Knee, South Dakota. She is probably best known as the voice of the eponymous heroine in the Disney animated film Pocahontas and its direct-to-video sequel Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World. Bedard was also the physical model for the character. She appeared in a different take of the story in Terence Malick's 2005...

What movies did Irene Bedard play or participate?

Producers Filmography
The Harbinger , Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015) , Ron and Laura Take Back America (2014) ,
Actors Filmography
The Wind of Heaven Miranda, The Harbinger Floating Hawk, Scalped Gina Bad Horse, The Bygone (2019) Ms. Call, Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) Pocahontas, Westworld (2018) Wichapi, Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé (2018) Irene, Spreading Darkness (2017) Marci Gippolin, The Mist (2017) Kimi Lucero, Longmire (2015) May Stillwater, Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015) Lisa Winters, Ron and Laura Take Back America (2014) Mrs....

Birth information

22 July 1967 Anchorage, Alaska, USA

Nickname

Peanut

How tall is Irene Bedard?

1.54 m

Who is(are) his/her spouse(s)?

Denny Wilson

Life Story of Irene Bedard

Irene Bedard (born July 22, 1967) is a Native American actress who has played many Native American characters in a variety of films. She is perhaps best known for her voice role as the title character in the 1995 animated film Pocahontas.

In 2012, she started "Sleeping Lady Films" and "Waking Giants Productions" with Canadian businessman Thom Denomme. The production companies, based out of Anchorage and Santa Fe, New Mexico, are dedicated to bringing stories that are both positive and inspirational from Indian Country to the world.

Bedard was born in Anchorage, Alaska, and is of Inupiat, Yupik, Inuit, Cree and Métis ancestry. Her first role was as Mary Crow Dog in the television production, Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee, which depicted the 1970s standoff between police and Native Americans, many of the Pine Ridge Reservation, at Wounded Knee, South Dakota. She is probably best known as the voice of the eponymous heroine in the Disney animated film Pocahontas and its direct-to-video sequel Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World. Bedard was also the physical model for the character. She appeared in a different take of the story in Terence Malick's 2005...

What movies did Irene Bedard play or participate?

Producers Filmography
The Harbinger , Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015) , Ron and Laura Take Back America (2014) ,
Actors Filmography
The Wind of Heaven Miranda, The Harbinger Floating Hawk, Scalped Gina Bad Horse, The Bygone (2019) Ms. Call, Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) Pocahontas, Westworld (2018) Wichapi, Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé (2018) Irene, Spreading Darkness (2017) Marci Gippolin, The Mist (2017) Kimi Lucero, Longmire (2015) May Stillwater, Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015) Lisa Winters, Ron and Laura Take Back America (2014) Mrs....

3 rd
Irene Bedard, John Reddy, and Jashaun St. John in Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015)

Daughter of an Iñupiaq and a French Canadian/Cree.

irenebedard @ 8 months ago

irenebedard irenebedard8 months ago
Last Comments
2 nd
Adam Beach and Irene Bedard in Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (1994)

Eskimo name is Goodiarook, which means "someone who dropped."

irenebedard @ 8 months ago

irenebedard irenebedard8 months ago
Last Comments
1 st
Irene Bedard at an event for Chaos im Netz (2018)

Son Quinn born in 2003.

irenebedard @ 8 months ago

irenebedard irenebedard8 months ago
Last Comments