Best photos ( Edie Falco )

by: ediefalco @ 3 months ago -
0
Likes

Birth information

5 July 1963 Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Given Name

Edith Falco

Nickname

Kitten

How tall is Edie Falco?

1.65 m

Life Story of Edie Falco

Edith Falco, called Edie, was born on July 5, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith Anderson, an actress, and Frank Falco, a jazz drummer. She is of Italian (father) and Swedish, English, and Cornish (mother) descent. Edie grew up on Long Island and attended SUNY Purchase, where she was trained in acting at the prestigious Conservatory of Theatre Arts and Film. She moved to Manhattan after graduation, auditioning for roles and supporting herself as best she could; for example, working parties for an entertainment company where she would wear a Cookie Monster costume and urge people to get on the dance floor. Falco began getting film roles, mostly smaller supporting parts, starting in the late 1980s. Her first notable role was a supporting part in Bullets Over Broadway (1994).

Ironically, it was in television where the conservatory-trained Falco's career first flowered. She obtained her first recurring roles in 1993, on the acclaimed police dramas Homicide: Life on the Street (1993), as the wife of a blinded police officer, and Law & Order (1990) as a Legal Aid attorney. Next came a recurring role on the prison drama Oz (1997), as a sympathetic corrections...

Significant features of Edie Falco

Tough, materialistic women

What movies did Edie Falco play or participate?

Actors Filmography
Avatar 3 (2023) General Ardmore, Avatar 2 (2021) General Ardmore, El Tonto , Animals. (2018) Psycho, The Land of Steady Habits (2018) Helene Harris, Viper Club (2018) Charlotte, Law & Order True Crime (2017) Leslie Abramson, I Love You, Daddy (2017) Paula, Outside In (2017) Carol, Megan Leavey (2017) Jackie, Landline (2017) Pat, The Comedian (2016) Miller, Horace and Pete (2016) Sylvia, Nurse Jackie (2015) Jackie Peyton, Gods Behaving Badly (2013) Artemis, 3 Backyards (2010) Peggy, 30 Rock (2008) Celeste Cunningham, The Sopranos (2007) Carmela Soprano,...

Birth information

5 July 1963 Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Given Name

Edith Falco

Nickname

Kitten

How tall is Edie Falco?

1.65 m

Life Story of Edie Falco

Edith Falco, called Edie, was born on July 5, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith Anderson, an actress, and Frank Falco, a jazz drummer. She is of Italian (father) and Swedish, English, and Cornish (mother) descent. Edie grew up on Long Island and attended SUNY Purchase, where she was trained in acting at the prestigious Conservatory of Theatre Arts and Film. She moved to Manhattan after graduation, auditioning for roles and supporting herself as best she could; for example, working parties for an entertainment company where she would wear a Cookie Monster costume and urge people to get on the dance floor. Falco began getting film roles, mostly smaller supporting parts, starting in the late 1980s. Her first notable role was a supporting part in Bullets Over Broadway (1994).

Ironically, it was in television where the conservatory-trained Falco's career first flowered. She obtained her first recurring roles in 1993, on the acclaimed police dramas Homicide: Life on the Street (1993), as the wife of a blinded police officer, and Law & Order (1990) as a Legal Aid attorney. Next came a recurring role on the prison drama Oz (1997), as a sympathetic corrections...

Significant features of Edie Falco

Tough, materialistic women

What movies did Edie Falco play or participate?

Actors Filmography
Avatar 3 (2023) General Ardmore, Avatar 2 (2021) General Ardmore, El Tonto , Animals. (2018) Psycho, The Land of Steady Habits (2018) Helene Harris, Viper Club (2018) Charlotte, Law & Order True Crime (2017) Leslie Abramson, I Love You, Daddy (2017) Paula, Outside In (2017) Carol, Megan Leavey (2017) Jackie, Landline (2017) Pat, The Comedian (2016) Miller, Horace and Pete (2016) Sylvia, Nurse Jackie (2015) Jackie Peyton, Gods Behaving Badly (2013) Artemis, 3 Backyards (2010) Peggy, 30 Rock (2008) Celeste Cunningham, The Sopranos (2007) Carmela Soprano,...