best photos of Miranda Richardson

by: mirandarichardson @ 2 years ago -
456
Likes

Early vitality

Richardson was born in Southport, to Marian Georgina (née Townsend), a housewife, and William Alan Richardson, a marketing executive, and was their second daughter.

Career

Theatre

Richardson enrolled at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, where she premeditated alongside Daniel Day-Lewis and Jenny Seagrove, having started eviscerate with juvenile performances in Cinderella and Lord Arthur Savile's Crime at the Southport Dramatic Club.

Richardson has enjoyed a lucky and extensive theatre arrangement, leading joining Manchester Library Theatre in 1979 as an helper stage director, followed by a number of appearances in repertory theatre. Her London stage debut was in Moving at the Queen's Theatre in 1981. She establish recollection in the West End for a order of stage performances, ultimately receiving an Olivier Award nomination for her accomplishment in A Lie of the Mind, and, in 1996, one impartiality asserted that she is "the greatest actress of our period in any medium" behind she appeared in Orlando at the Edinburgh Festival. She returned to the London stage in May 2009 to play the conduct role in Wallace Shawn's novel play, Grasses of a Thousand Colours at the Royal Court Theatre. Richardson has said that she prefers novel act rather than the classics due of the history which goes with them.

Film and television

In 1985, Richardson made her film debut as Ruth Ellis, the continue woman to be hanged in the United Kingdom, in the biographical drama Dance with a Stranger. Around the identical period, Richardson played a comedic Queen Elizabeth I, aka Queenie, in the British television comedy Blackadder II.

Following Dance with a Stranger, Richardson turned down numerous parts in which her symbol was unstable or disreputable, including the Glenn Close role in Fatal Attraction. In this period, she appeared in Empire of the Sun (1987). In an episode of the TV order The Storyteller ("The Three Ravens", 1988), she played a witch. Meanwhile, she had returned in visitor roles in one episode each in Blackadder the Third (1987) and Blackadder Goes Forth (1989). She returned to play Queenie in the Christmas particular Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988) and, later, a particular edition for the millennium Blackadder: Back and Forth.

Her portrayal of a troubled theatre goer in Secret Friends (BBC 2, 1990) was described as "a miniature bound de faculty... Miranda Richardson's finest hour, total in ten minutes" (The Sunday Times). Other television roles include Pamela Flitton in A Dance to the Music of Time (1997), Miss Gilchrist in St. Ives (1998), Bettina the inside decorator in Absolutely Fabulous, Queen Elspeth, Snow White's stepmother, in Snow White: The Fairest of Them All (2001), and Queen Mary in The Lost Prince (2003).

Miranda Richardson at Metropolitan Opera's 2010-11 Season Opening Night of Das Rheingold

Richardson has appeared in a number of elevated-profile supporting roles in film, including Vanessa Bell in The Hours, Lady Van Tassel in Sleepy Hollow and Patsy Carpenter in The Evening Star. She also won acclaim for her performances in The Crying Game and Enchanted April, for which she won a Golden Globe. She accepted Academy Award nominations for her performances in Damage and Tom & Viv.

Her film credits also include Kansas City (1996), The Apostle (1997) and Wah-Wah (2005). In 2002, she performed a triple-role in the thriller Spider.

Richardson also appeared as Queen Rosalind of Denmark in The Prince and Me and as the ballet mistress Madame Giry in the film rendering of the Andrew Lloyd Webber melodious The Phantom Of The Opera (2004). In 2005, she appeared in the role of Rita Skeeter, the toxic Daily Prophet journalist in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. She also did the tone for Corky in The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill and His Best Friend Corky (2005), an Australian boused order for children. In 2006, she appeared in Gideon's Daughter. She played Mrs. Claus in the film Fred Claus (2007).

Richardson appeared in the BBC sitcom, The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle. She appeared as a visitor in A Taste of My Life.

In 2008, Richardson was hurl in a leading role in first AMC steer, Rubicon. She plays Katherine Rhumor, a New York socialite who finds herself drawn into the mediate cabal of a ponder tank behind the departure of her husband.

Additionally, she played Labour politician Barbara Castle in the British film Made in Dagenham.

Richardson was hurl as Queen Ulla in Maleficent, where she was to play the titular symbol's aunt, preserve her role was separate from the film during post-origination. In 2015, she played Sybil Birling in Helen Edmundson's BBC One accommodation of J. B. Priestley's An Inspector Calls.

Personal vitality

This section needs expansion. You can aid by adding to it. (October 2015)

Richardson has never married and has no children.

Theatre roles

Savage Amusement (Hazel) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Stags and Hens (Linda) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster All My Sons (Ann) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Sisterly Feelings (Brenda) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Ten Times Table (Phillipa) – Library Theatre, Manchester Whose Life Is It Anyway? (Kay Sadler) – Library Theatre, Manchester Play It Again, Sam (Linda Christie) – Library Theatre, Manchester Tom Jones (Sophie Western) – Library Theatre, Manchester Educating Rita (Rita) – Haymarket Theatre, Leicester Moving (Jane Gladwin) – Queen's Theatre (1980/1) The Table of the Two Horseman (Katie Wyld) – Bristol Theatre Royal (9 March 1983/2 April 1983) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Honey) – Bristol Theatre Royal (6 April 1983/30 April 1983) The Maids (Madame) – Bristol New Vic (27 September 1983/22 October 1983) Insignificance (The Actress) – Bristol New Vic (25 October 1983/19 December 1983) Life of Einstein – Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster (1984) Edmond (Glenna) – Newcastle (1985) A Lie of the Mind (Beth) – Royal Court Theatre, West End (1987) The Changeling (Beatrice-Joanna) – (Lyttelton) National Theatre, West End (1988) Mountain Language (Young Woman) – (Lyttelton) National Theatre, West End (1988) Etta Jenks (Etta Jenks) – Royal Court Theatre, West End (1990) The Designated Mourner (Judy) – Royal National Theatre, West End (1996) Orlando (Orlando) – 50th Edinburgh International Festival (11/21 August 1996) Aunt Dan and Lemon (Aunt Dan) – Almeida Theatre, Islington, London (5 May/5 June 1999) The Play What I Wrote (Herself) – Wyndham's Theatre, West End (30 January 2002, 5 May 2002, 2 January 2003) Comic Aid 2005 – (Herself – Asia Tsunami Aid) – Carling Apollo, West End (22 February 2005) One Knight Only – (Herself – Asia Tsunami Aid) – Theatre Royal, Haymarket, West End (20 March 2005) Grasses of a thousand colours (Cerise) – Royal Court Theatre (May 2009)

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes 1980 The First Day Student Short film 1985 Dance with a Stranger Ruth Ellis Evening Standard British Film Award for Best ActressVariety Club Award Underworld Oriel The Innocent Mary Turner 1987 Eat the Rich DHSS Blonde Empire of the Sun Mrs. Victor 1990 The Bachelor Frederica / Widow The Fool Columbine / Rosalind / Ophelia Twisted Obsession Marilyn 1991 Broken Skin Mother Short film 1992 The Crying Game Jude New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role Damage Ingrid Fleming BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting RoleLondon Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British ActressNew York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Academy Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture Enchanted April Rose Arbuthnot Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or ComedyNew York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress 1993 Century Clara The Line, the Cross and the Curve Mysterious woman Short film 1994 Tom & Viv Vivienne Haigh-Wood National Board of Review Award for Best ActressNominated—Academy Award for Best ActressNominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading RoleNominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama 1995 The Night and the Moment Julie 1996 The Evening Star Patsy Carpenter Society of Texas Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress also for Kansas City Nominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture Kansas City Carolyn Stilton Society of Texas Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress also for The Evening Star Swann Sarah Maloney 1997 The Designated Mourner Judy The Apostle Toosie Nominated—Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female 1999 Sleepy Hollow Lady Mary Van Tassel / Crone Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actress – HorrorNominated—Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress Blackadder: Back & Forth Queen Elizabeth I / Queenie The King and I Anna Leonowens Voice OnlyNominated—London Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British Actress Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang Miss Fowl 2000 Get Carter Gloria Carter Chicken Run Mrs. Tweedy Voice Only The Miracle Maker Mary Magdalene Voice Only The Magic of Vincent Anne Saunders Short film 2002 The Hours Vanessa Bell Nominated—Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best CastNominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Spider Yvonne/Mrs. Cleg San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressSant Jordi Award for Best Foreign Actress Toronto Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—London Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British ActressNominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture 2003 The Actors Mrs. Magnani The Rage in Placid Lake Sylvia Lake Nominated—AACTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting RoleNominated—Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Supporting Actor – Female Falling Angels Mary Field 2004 The Prince and Me Queen Rosalind Churchill: The Hollywood Years Eva Braun The Phantom of the Opera Madame Giry 2005 Midsummer Dream Queen Titania Voice Only Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Rita Skeeter 2006 Wah-Wah Lauren Compton 2007 Provoked Veronica Scott Paris, je t'aime The Wife Segment: "Bastille" Fred Claus Mrs. Annette Claus Southland Tales Nana Mae Van Adler-Frost 2008 Puffball Mabs Tucker 2009 The Young Victoria Duchess of Kent A Fox's Tale Anna Conda Voice Only Spinning into Butter Catherine Kenney 2010 Made in Dagenham Barbara Castle Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 Rita Skeeter Cameo 2013 Belle Lady Ashford 2014 Muppets Most Wanted Berliner at Window 2015 Testament of Youth Miss Hilda Lorimer 2017 iBoy Nan Churchill Clementine Churchill Stronger Patty Bauman

Television

Year Title Role Notes 1981 Agony Gudrun TV order (1 episode: "From Here to Maternity") 1982 The Further Adventures of Lucky Jim Chrissie Collin TV order (1 episode) 1983 The Hard Word Polly Wood TV order (5 episodes) Crown Court Susan Palmer TV order (1 episode: "A Matter of Trust") 1984 Sorrell and Son Lola TV episode A Woman of Substance Paula McGill Amory TV miniseries (2 episodes) 1985 The Death of the Heart Daphne Heccomb TV film 1986 Blackadder II Queenie TV order (6 episodes) Saturday Live "Third Man" Actress TV order (1 episode) Shades of Darkness Gina TV order (1 episode: "The Demon Lover") Unnatural Causes Anne Forrest TV order (1 episode: "Lost Property") 1987 After Pilkington Penny TV film Nominated—BAFTA Television Award for Best Actress The South Bank Show Mary Shelley TV order (1 episode: "Frankenstein and Dracula") Blackadder the Third Amy Hardwood TV order (1 episode: "Amy and Amiability") 1988 Sweet as You Are Julia Perry TV filmRoyal Television Society Award for Best Performance – Female A Night of Comic Relief Woman with Phone TV particular The Master Builder Hilde Wangel TV film The Storyteller Witch TV order (1 episode: "The Three Ravens") Mountain Language Young Woman TV rendering of stage play Blackadder's Christmas Carol Queen Elizabeth I/ Queen Asphyxia XIX TV particular 1989 A Night of Comic Relief 2 "Fatal Overacting" Actress TV particular Blackadder Goes Forth Nurse Mary Fletcher-Brown TV order (1 episode: "General Hospital") Cracking Up Mary Wollstonecraft TV order (1 episode: "The Rights of Man and the Wrongs of Woman") Ball Trap on the Cote Sauvage Early Bird TV film Smith and Jones Meryl Catty TV order (3 episodes) 1990 10x10 Olivia TV order (1 episode: "Secret Friends") Die Kinder Sidonie Reiger TV order (6 episodes) 1990- 1993 The Comic Strip Presents... Various characters TV order (4 episodes) 1991 Redemption Valerie Paris TV film Old Times Anna TV film 1992 Mr. Wakefield's Crusade Sandra TV order (1 episode) The True Adventures of Christopher Columbus Queen Isabella TV minseries (4 episodes) 1993 Saturday Night Live Host TV order (1 episode: "Miranda Richardson") 1994 Fatherland Charlie Maguire Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film 1994- 2004 Absolutely Fabulous Bettina TV order (2 episodes) 1996 Saint-Ex Consuelo de Saint Exupery TV film 1997 A Dance to the Music of Time Pamela Flitton TV miniseries (2 episodes)Nominated—BAFTA Television Award for Best ActressNominated—Royal Television Society Award for Best Performance – Female 1998 The Scold's Bridle Dr Sarah Blakeney TV miniseries (2 episodes) Merlin Queen Mab / Lady of the Lake TV miniseries (2 episodes) Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Ted and Ralph Henrietta Blough-Pendleton TV particular 1999 St. Ives Miss Gilchrist TV film Alice in Wonderland Queen of Hearts / Society Woman TV film The Big Brass Ring Dinah Pellarin TV film Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film 2001 The Fantastic Flying Journey Lucretia Moore TV order (13 episodes) Voice Only Snow White: The Fairest of Them All Queen Elspeth TV film 2003 The Lost Prince Queen Mary TV miniseries (2 episodes) Nominated - BAFTA Television Award for Best Actress Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Comic Relief: The Big Hair Do Hermione Granger TV particular 2005- 2006 The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Corky the Horse TV order (26 episodes) Voice Only 2006 Gideon's Daughter Stella TV filmNominated—Satellite Award for Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film Merlin's Apprentice Lady of the Lake TV miniseries (2 episodes) 2007 The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle Helena TV order (6 episodes) 2010 Rubicon Katherine Rhumor TV order (13 episodes) 2012 Dead Boss Jo TV order (1 episode) Parade's End Mrs. Wannop TV miniseries (5 episodes) World Without End Mother Cecilia TV order (6 episodes) 2014 Psychobitches Enid Blyton TV order (1 episode) The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm Miss Blitherington TV particular Mapp and Lucia Miss Elizabeth Mapp TV miniseries (3 episodes) 2015 Casanova Marquise d'Urfe TV steer An Inspector Calls Sybil Birling TV film And Then There Were None Miss Emily Brent TV miniseries (2 episodes) 2016 Walliams and Friend Various TV order (1 episode: "Miranda Richardson") Danger Mouse Queen of Weevils TV order (2 episodes) Voice Only 2018 Girlfriends Sue Thackery TV order (6 episodes) 2019 Good Omens Madame Tracy TV miniseries

Awards and nominations

Academy Award

Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress, Damage Nominated (1995): Best Actress, Tom & Viv

BAFTA Award

Nominated (1988): Best Actress, After Pilkington (TV) Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress, The Crying Game Won (1993): Best Supporting Actress, Damage Nominated (1994): Best Actress, Tom & Viv Nominated (1998): Best Actress, A Dance to the Music of Time (TV) Nominated (2004): Best Actress, The Lost Prince (TV) Nominated (2011): Best Supporting Actress, Made in Dagenham

Golden Globe Award

Won (1993): Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical/Comedy, Enchanted April Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture, Damage Nominated (1995): Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama, Tom & Viv Won (1995): Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, Fatherland Nominated (1999): Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, Merlin Nominated (2000): Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, The Big Brass Ring Nominated (2005): Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television, The Lost Prince

Screen Actors Guild Award

Nominated (2003): Best Ensemble, The Hours

Primetime Emmy Award

Nominated (2015): Best Narrator, Operation Orangutan

Independent Spirit Award

Nominated (1998): Best Supporting Female, The Apostle

Laurence Olivier Award

Nominated (1987): Best Actress, A Lie of the Mind

Saturn Award

Nominated (2000): Best Supporting Actress, Sleepy Hollow

Early vitality

Richardson was born in Southport, to Marian Georgina (née Townsend), a housewife, and William Alan Richardson, a marketing executive, and was their second daughter.

Career

Theatre

Richardson enrolled at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, where she premeditated alongside Daniel Day-Lewis and Jenny Seagrove, having started eviscerate with juvenile performances in Cinderella and Lord Arthur Savile's Crime at the Southport Dramatic Club.

Richardson has enjoyed a lucky and extensive theatre arrangement, leading joining Manchester Library Theatre in 1979 as an helper stage director, followed by a number of appearances in repertory theatre. Her London stage debut was in Moving at the Queen's Theatre in 1981. She establish recollection in the West End for a order of stage performances, ultimately receiving an Olivier Award nomination for her accomplishment in A Lie of the Mind, and, in 1996, one impartiality asserted that she is "the greatest actress of our period in any medium" behind she appeared in Orlando at the Edinburgh Festival. She returned to the London stage in May 2009 to play the conduct role in Wallace Shawn's novel play, Grasses of a Thousand Colours at the Royal Court Theatre. Richardson has said that she prefers novel act rather than the classics due of the history which goes with them.

Film and television

In 1985, Richardson made her film debut as Ruth Ellis, the continue woman to be hanged in the United Kingdom, in the biographical drama Dance with a Stranger. Around the identical period, Richardson played a comedic Queen Elizabeth I, aka Queenie, in the British television comedy Blackadder II.

Following Dance with a Stranger, Richardson turned down numerous parts in which her symbol was unstable or disreputable, including the Glenn Close role in Fatal Attraction. In this period, she appeared in Empire of the Sun (1987). In an episode of the TV order The Storyteller ("The Three Ravens", 1988), she played a witch. Meanwhile, she had returned in visitor roles in one episode each in Blackadder the Third (1987) and Blackadder Goes Forth (1989). She returned to play Queenie in the Christmas particular Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988) and, later, a particular edition for the millennium Blackadder: Back and Forth.

Her portrayal of a troubled theatre goer in Secret Friends (BBC 2, 1990) was described as "a miniature bound de faculty... Miranda Richardson's finest hour, total in ten minutes" (The Sunday Times). Other television roles include Pamela Flitton in A Dance to the Music of Time (1997), Miss Gilchrist in St. Ives (1998), Bettina the inside decorator in Absolutely Fabulous, Queen Elspeth, Snow White's stepmother, in Snow White: The Fairest of Them All (2001), and Queen Mary in The Lost Prince (2003).

Miranda Richardson at Metropolitan Opera's 2010-11 Season Opening Night of Das Rheingold

Richardson has appeared in a number of elevated-profile supporting roles in film, including Vanessa Bell in The Hours, Lady Van Tassel in Sleepy Hollow and Patsy Carpenter in The Evening Star. She also won acclaim for her performances in The Crying Game and Enchanted April, for which she won a Golden Globe. She accepted Academy Award nominations for her performances in Damage and Tom & Viv.

Her film credits also include Kansas City (1996), The Apostle (1997) and Wah-Wah (2005). In 2002, she performed a triple-role in the thriller Spider.

Richardson also appeared as Queen Rosalind of Denmark in The Prince and Me and as the ballet mistress Madame Giry in the film rendering of the Andrew Lloyd Webber melodious The Phantom Of The Opera (2004). In 2005, she appeared in the role of Rita Skeeter, the toxic Daily Prophet journalist in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. She also did the tone for Corky in The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill and His Best Friend Corky (2005), an Australian boused order for children. In 2006, she appeared in Gideon's Daughter. She played Mrs. Claus in the film Fred Claus (2007).

Richardson appeared in the BBC sitcom, The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle. She appeared as a visitor in A Taste of My Life.

In 2008, Richardson was hurl in a leading role in first AMC steer, Rubicon. She plays Katherine Rhumor, a New York socialite who finds herself drawn into the mediate cabal of a ponder tank behind the departure of her husband.

Additionally, she played Labour politician Barbara Castle in the British film Made in Dagenham.

Richardson was hurl as Queen Ulla in Maleficent, where she was to play the titular symbol's aunt, preserve her role was separate from the film during post-origination. In 2015, she played Sybil Birling in Helen Edmundson's BBC One accommodation of J. B. Priestley's An Inspector Calls.

Personal vitality

This section needs expansion. You can aid by adding to it. (October 2015)

Richardson has never married and has no children.

Theatre roles

Savage Amusement (Hazel) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Stags and Hens (Linda) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster All My Sons (Ann) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Sisterly Feelings (Brenda) – Derby Playhouse, Lancaster Ten Times Table (Phillipa) – Library Theatre, Manchester Whose Life Is It Anyway? (Kay Sadler) – Library Theatre, Manchester Play It Again, Sam (Linda Christie) – Library Theatre, Manchester Tom Jones (Sophie Western) – Library Theatre, Manchester Educating Rita (Rita) – Haymarket Theatre, Leicester Moving (Jane Gladwin) – Queen's Theatre (1980/1) The Table of the Two Horseman (Katie Wyld) – Bristol Theatre Royal (9 March 1983/2 April 1983) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Honey) – Bristol Theatre Royal (6 April 1983/30 April 1983) The Maids (Madame) – Bristol New Vic (27 September 1983/22 October 1983) Insignificance (The Actress) – Bristol New Vic (25 October 1983/19 December 1983) Life of Einstein – Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster (1984) Edmond (Glenna) – Newcastle (1985) A Lie of the Mind (Beth) – Royal Court Theatre, West End (1987) The Changeling (Beatrice-Joanna) – (Lyttelton) National Theatre, West End (1988) Mountain Language (Young Woman) – (Lyttelton) National Theatre, West End (1988) Etta Jenks (Etta Jenks) – Royal Court Theatre, West End (1990) The Designated Mourner (Judy) – Royal National Theatre, West End (1996) Orlando (Orlando) – 50th Edinburgh International Festival (11/21 August 1996) Aunt Dan and Lemon (Aunt Dan) – Almeida Theatre, Islington, London (5 May/5 June 1999) The Play What I Wrote (Herself) – Wyndham's Theatre, West End (30 January 2002, 5 May 2002, 2 January 2003) Comic Aid 2005 – (Herself – Asia Tsunami Aid) – Carling Apollo, West End (22 February 2005) One Knight Only – (Herself – Asia Tsunami Aid) – Theatre Royal, Haymarket, West End (20 March 2005) Grasses of a thousand colours (Cerise) – Royal Court Theatre (May 2009)

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes 1980 The First Day Student Short film 1985 Dance with a Stranger Ruth Ellis Evening Standard British Film Award for Best ActressVariety Club Award Underworld Oriel The Innocent Mary Turner 1987 Eat the Rich DHSS Blonde Empire of the Sun Mrs. Victor 1990 The Bachelor Frederica / Widow The Fool Columbine / Rosalind / Ophelia Twisted Obsession Marilyn 1991 Broken Skin Mother Short film 1992 The Crying Game Jude New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role Damage Ingrid Fleming BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting RoleLondon Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British ActressNew York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Academy Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture Enchanted April Rose Arbuthnot Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or ComedyNew York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actress 1993 Century Clara The Line, the Cross and the Curve Mysterious woman Short film 1994 Tom & Viv Vivienne Haigh-Wood National Board of Review Award for Best ActressNominated—Academy Award for Best ActressNominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading RoleNominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama 1995 The Night and the Moment Julie 1996 The Evening Star Patsy Carpenter Society of Texas Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress also for Kansas City Nominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture Kansas City Carolyn Stilton Society of Texas Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actress also for The Evening Star Swann Sarah Maloney 1997 The Designated Mourner Judy The Apostle Toosie Nominated—Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female 1999 Sleepy Hollow Lady Mary Van Tassel / Crone Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actress – HorrorNominated—Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress Blackadder: Back & Forth Queen Elizabeth I / Queenie The King and I Anna Leonowens Voice OnlyNominated—London Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British Actress Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang Miss Fowl 2000 Get Carter Gloria Carter Chicken Run Mrs. Tweedy Voice Only The Miracle Maker Mary Magdalene Voice Only The Magic of Vincent Anne Saunders Short film 2002 The Hours Vanessa Bell Nominated—Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best CastNominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Spider Yvonne/Mrs. Cleg San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting ActressSant Jordi Award for Best Foreign Actress Toronto Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting ActressNominated—London Film Critics' Circle Award for Best British ActressNominated—Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture 2003 The Actors Mrs. Magnani The Rage in Placid Lake Sylvia Lake Nominated—AACTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting RoleNominated—Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Supporting Actor – Female Falling Angels Mary Field 2004 The Prince and Me Queen Rosalind Churchill: The Hollywood Years Eva Braun The Phantom of the Opera Madame Giry 2005 Midsummer Dream Queen Titania Voice Only Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Rita Skeeter 2006 Wah-Wah Lauren Compton 2007 Provoked Veronica Scott Paris, je t'aime The Wife Segment: "Bastille" Fred Claus Mrs. Annette Claus Southland Tales Nana Mae Van Adler-Frost 2008 Puffball Mabs Tucker 2009 The Young Victoria Duchess of Kent A Fox's Tale Anna Conda Voice Only Spinning into Butter Catherine Kenney 2010 Made in Dagenham Barbara Castle Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 Rita Skeeter Cameo 2013 Belle Lady Ashford 2014 Muppets Most Wanted Berliner at Window 2015 Testament of Youth Miss Hilda Lorimer 2017 iBoy Nan Churchill Clementine Churchill Stronger Patty Bauman

Television

Year Title Role Notes 1981 Agony Gudrun TV order (1 episode: "From Here to Maternity") 1982 The Further Adventures of Lucky Jim Chrissie Collin TV order (1 episode) 1983 The Hard Word Polly Wood TV order (5 episodes) Crown Court Susan Palmer TV order (1 episode: "A Matter of Trust") 1984 Sorrell and Son Lola TV episode A Woman of Substance Paula McGill Amory TV miniseries (2 episodes) 1985 The Death of the Heart Daphne Heccomb TV film 1986 Blackadder II Queenie TV order (6 episodes) Saturday Live "Third Man" Actress TV order (1 episode) Shades of Darkness Gina TV order (1 episode: "The Demon Lover") Unnatural Causes Anne Forrest TV order (1 episode: "Lost Property") 1987 After Pilkington Penny TV film Nominated—BAFTA Television Award for Best Actress The South Bank Show Mary Shelley TV order (1 episode: "Frankenstein and Dracula") Blackadder the Third Amy Hardwood TV order (1 episode: "Amy and Amiability") 1988 Sweet as You Are Julia Perry TV filmRoyal Television Society Award for Best Performance – Female A Night of Comic Relief Woman with Phone TV particular The Master Builder Hilde Wangel TV film The Storyteller Witch TV order (1 episode: "The Three Ravens") Mountain Language Young Woman TV rendering of stage play Blackadder's Christmas Carol Queen Elizabeth I/ Queen Asphyxia XIX TV particular 1989 A Night of Comic Relief 2 "Fatal Overacting" Actress TV particular Blackadder Goes Forth Nurse Mary Fletcher-Brown TV order (1 episode: "General Hospital") Cracking Up Mary Wollstonecraft TV order (1 episode: "The Rights of Man and the Wrongs of Woman") Ball Trap on the Cote Sauvage Early Bird TV film Smith and Jones Meryl Catty TV order (3 episodes) 1990 10x10 Olivia TV order (1 episode: "Secret Friends") Die Kinder Sidonie Reiger TV order (6 episodes) 1990- 1993 The Comic Strip Presents... Various characters TV order (4 episodes) 1991 Redemption Valerie Paris TV film Old Times Anna TV film 1992 Mr. Wakefield's Crusade Sandra TV order (1 episode) The True Adventures of Christopher Columbus Queen Isabella TV minseries (4 episodes) 1993 Saturday Night Live Host TV order (1 episode: "Miranda Richardson") 1994 Fatherland Charlie Maguire Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film 1994- 2004 Absolutely Fabulous Bettina TV order (2 episodes) 1996 Saint-Ex Consuelo de Saint Exupery TV film 1997 A Dance to the Music of Time Pamela Flitton TV miniseries (2 episodes)Nominated—BAFTA Television Award for Best ActressNominated—Royal Television Society Award for Best Performance – Female 1998 The Scold's Bridle Dr Sarah Blakeney TV miniseries (2 episodes) Merlin Queen Mab / Lady of the Lake TV miniseries (2 episodes) Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Ted and Ralph Henrietta Blough-Pendleton TV particular 1999 St. Ives Miss Gilchrist TV film Alice in Wonderland Queen of Hearts / Society Woman TV film The Big Brass Ring Dinah Pellarin TV film Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film 2001 The Fantastic Flying Journey Lucretia Moore TV order (13 episodes) Voice Only Snow White: The Fairest of Them All Queen Elspeth TV film 2003 The Lost Prince Queen Mary TV miniseries (2 episodes) Nominated - BAFTA Television Award for Best Actress Nominated - Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Comic Relief: The Big Hair Do Hermione Granger TV particular 2005- 2006 The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Corky the Horse TV order (26 episodes) Voice Only 2006 Gideon's Daughter Stella TV filmNominated—Satellite Award for Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film Merlin's Apprentice Lady of the Lake TV miniseries (2 episodes) 2007 The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle Helena TV order (6 episodes) 2010 Rubicon Katherine Rhumor TV order (13 episodes) 2012 Dead Boss Jo TV order (1 episode) Parade's End Mrs. Wannop TV miniseries (5 episodes) World Without End Mother Cecilia TV order (6 episodes) 2014 Psychobitches Enid Blyton TV order (1 episode) The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm Miss Blitherington TV particular Mapp and Lucia Miss Elizabeth Mapp TV miniseries (3 episodes) 2015 Casanova Marquise d'Urfe TV steer An Inspector Calls Sybil Birling TV film And Then There Were None Miss Emily Brent TV miniseries (2 episodes) 2016 Walliams and Friend Various TV order (1 episode: "Miranda Richardson") Danger Mouse Queen of Weevils TV order (2 episodes) Voice Only 2018 Girlfriends Sue Thackery TV order (6 episodes) 2019 Good Omens Madame Tracy TV miniseries

Awards and nominations

Academy Award

Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress, Damage Nominated (1995): Best Actress, Tom & Viv

BAFTA Award

Nominated (1988): Best Actress, After Pilkington (TV) Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress, The Crying Game Won (1993): Best Supporting Actress, Damage Nominated (1994): Best Actress, Tom & Viv Nominated (1998): Best Actress, A Dance to the Music of Time (TV) Nominated (2004): Best Actress, The Lost Prince (TV) Nominated (2011): Best Supporting Actress, Made in Dagenham

Golden Globe Award

Won (1993): Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical/Comedy, Enchanted April Nominated (1993): Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture, Damage Nominated (1995): Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama, Tom & Viv Won (1995): Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, Fatherland Nominated (1999): Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, Merlin Nominated (2000): Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, The Big Brass Ring Nominated (2005): Best Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television, The Lost Prince

Screen Actors Guild Award

Nominated (2003): Best Ensemble, The Hours

Primetime Emmy Award

Nominated (2015): Best Narrator, Operation Orangutan

Independent Spirit Award

Nominated (1998): Best Supporting Female, The Apostle

Laurence Olivier Award

Nominated (1987): Best Actress, A Lie of the Mind

Saturn Award

Nominated (2000): Best Supporting Actress, Sleepy Hollow


2 nd
Miranda Richardson 0

mirandarichardson @ 2 years ago

mirandarichardson mirandarichardson2 years ago
Last Comments
1 st
Miranda Richardson 1

mirandarichardson @ 2 years ago

mirandarichardson mirandarichardson2 years ago
Last Comments